Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our website “www.degrenne.fr”. At DEGRENNE, every day we work to maintain our client’s trust. Protecting your privacy is extremely important for us. That is why we are committed to protecting the personal data of our customers with the greatest care, and this, in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection including in particular the new European Regulation on the protection of personal data (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

We have therefore updated our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy available on our website.


PRIVACY POLICY

In the current Privacy Policy we provide you with information on the various aspects of data processing carried out on our website: www.degrenne.fr (hereinafter “the Site”).

Data controller as per data protection legislation:

DEGRENNE

Rue Guy DEGRENNE - 14500 VIRE CEDEX FRANCE

Phone +33231664490

E-mail: info@degrenne.fr

(hereinafter “DEGRENNE”).

 

I. What personal data does DEGRENNE collect?

The following personal data categories are collected and processed by DEGRENNE or by its potential service providers/business partners when you visit the Site or when you make purchases there:

a. We collect the personal data necessary to carry out your purchase on the Site, such as your first and last name, your email address, your delivery address, your billing address, your telephone number and your bank details;

b. We collect your email address when you sign up to our newsletter service;

c. We process the personal data that you provide us with when you contact our Customer Service, in order to provide you with the requested assistance;

d. With your consent, we collect and use your personal data for our marketing communications;

e. To create an online account, we collect your first and last name, your email address, your password. If you are a registered user, we collect information about your access to the reserved area of the website. For example, we collect information on the date and time of your access. With your express consent and through the analysis of your personal data, we may process information concerning your interests and preferences with regard to our products and services, in order to pass on offers and proposals to you which match your preferences;

f. With your consent, we collect information about your browsing on the Site, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with them.

By making purchases on the Site, you expressly declare that you are of legal age.

II. Purpose of data collection: Why does DEGRENNE collect personal data?

DEGRENNE collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

a. To enter into and execute a purchase contract for the products offered on www.degrenne.fr. When you buy a product, we ask you for the necessary personal data to finalise and execute the relevant contract, the information relating to the invoicing and product delivery and the potential handling of the return.

b. To register you on the Site and allow you to use the services reserved for registered users. You can register on the website by entering personal information, necessary for your identification and for the provision of services offered to registered users.

c. To provide you with the services offered on the Degrenne Site. To this effect, for each of the services offered, DEGRENNE must collect the necessary personal data for the service provision that you have requested.

d. To manage requests addressed to our Customer Services which use the personal data that you have provided to respond to your information and assistance requests.

e. To manage your CV. If you send your CV to apply for a position, DEGRENNE undertakes to use the information it contains for this purpose only. Your CV will be kept for two years maximum, after which time it will be deleted. If you wish, you can of course send us a new updated version.

f. To conduct analyses and statistical studies. We use information concerning your use of the website, your browsing mode and your use of the services offered, in order to conduct analyses and statistical studies to improve our offer and our services.

g. To provide you with marketing communications, through trigger emails, following the purchase of one of our products. Following the purchase of one of our products on the website, we will send you marketing communications about similar products and services, to the email address supplied at the end of the order.

h. With your express consent, we can use the contact information supplied for marketing communications relating to our products and services to keep you up to date with news, latest arrivals, exclusive products, as well as our offers and our promotions. In addition to this, always with your consent, we can use your contact information within the context of market studies and client satisfaction studies to improve our services and relationships with our users.

i. Only with your consent, DEGRENNE will personalise your experience on www.degrenne.fr by suggesting offers to you which match your interests and share with you personalised marketing communications and promotional offers as well as possible commercial offers from partners. This personalisation will be based on an analysis of your previous purchases and on other elements referred to in the paragraph “What personal data do we collect? “.

If you wish to authorise the activities referred to in points h) and i), and then no longer receive other communications from DEGRENNE, you can stop these communications at any moment by unsubscribing via the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting us at the following address rgpd@degrenne.fr. We inform you that you may receive other communications after making your request, since some communications may have already been scheduled and our systems need 24 to 48 hours to process your request.

Within the context of all the above activities, we will process your personal data mainly by means of automatic and electronic devices meeting high security criteria, fully compliant with current legislation.

III. Legal basis for processing personal data

We will only process your personal data in the presence of one of the legal basis defined by existing legislation, and in particular:

a. For the completion and execution of a contract which you are a party to. When we process your data on this basis, we take care to only use the minimum information necessary for the execution of the contract. This basis justifies the processing of personal data taking place for the following activities:

- Completion and execution of a contract in order to purchase products offered on the Site;

- Registration on the website and use of services reserved to registered users;

- Provision of services offered on the Site;

- Management of your requests by our Customer Services.

b. Within the context of obtaining your consent: you accept the processing of your personal data by express consent (tick box, click etc.). You can withdraw this consent at any time but this may be necessary to finalise a contract. The processing of CVs sent speculatively, on in response to a job offer, carried out for the purpose of evaluating candidates for a possible job at DEGRENNE is legitimate because it is expressly authorised by a legal provision which specifies that, in this case, the consent of the person to whom the personal data refers to is not necessary. You are free to share your CV with us, or not, but in the absence of it, we will not be in a position to evaluate your candidacy for a position at DEGRENNE.

c. Because of a legitimate interest: in the event of the purchase of products on the Site some of your personal data will be processed within the context of fraud prevention: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out this activity in order to prevent and take legal action against any fraudulent activity.

IV. Cookies

We sometimes use Cookies on our website. This standard technology refers to small text files saved on the device you are using which makes it more enjoyable or more secure to visit a website, amongst other things. Cookies automatically send us certain data such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system installed on your computer or your Internet connection. Cookies can also be used to better adapt the offer of a website to the interests of the visitor or to improve it, more comprehensively, through statistical evaluations.

You will find more information in our Cookie Use Policy here.

V. Recipients / Categories of recipients

Personal data collected by DEGRENNE is hosted within the European Union and are not transferred outside the European Union. They are only intended to be used by DEGRENNE and/or by its possible business partners.

DEGRENNE can however call upon service providers/subcontractors to whom the data could be temporarily and securely transmitted such as: - those who participate in managing loyalty programmes, managing customer relations: - marketing agencies which carry out our advertising, marketing and sales campaigns; - technical service providers.

DEGRENNE is committed to ensuring that its service providers/subcontractors have taken the technical and organisational measures to guarantee compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

VI. How long does DEGRENNE keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the time strictly necessary for the purposes set out in Article II “Purpose of data collection” or to comply with our legal obligations.

Personal data relating to customers and prospects is kept for a period of 5 years from the last active contact with DEGRENNE.

The retention periods of various cookies are specified in our cookie policy here.

VII. What are your data protection rights?

You have a right of information in accordance with article 15 GDPR, a right of rectification in accordance with article 16 GDPR, a right to erasure in accordance with article 17, a right to the limitation of processing in accordance with article 18 GDPR, a right of withdrawal in accordance with article 21 GDPR and a right to data portability in accordance with article 20 GDPR.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us via email: rgpd@degrenne.fr or by post at the following address: Guy Degrenne SA – Service Juridique & Compliance – 89 rue la Boétie – 75008 PARIS. As part of our security policy your request must be accompanied by a copy of your ID to ensure that you are the person making the request.

If you believe, after contacting us at the address rgpd@degrenne.fr that your Data Protection and Freedom of Information rights have not been respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL [National Commission on Informatics and Liberty] (for more information: www.cnil.fr).

VIII. Changes to our data protection rules

We reserve the right to adapt our Privacy Policy at any time so that it meets, in particular, the legal requirements in force or in order to introduce changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, for example in the event of creating new services. The new Privacy Policy will apply to all subsequent visits.



© 2019 Degrenne. All rights reserved