Manage your cookies

Privacy policy

We thank you for your interest in our website "www.degrenne.com". At DEGRENNE, we work daily to maintain the trust of our customers. Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us. This is why we are committed to protecting the personal data of our customers with the utmost care and in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection including the new European Regulation on the protection of personal data (RGPD) entered into May 25, 2018.

We have updated our privacy policy and cookie policy on our website.

RIVACY POLICY

In this privacy policy, we provide you with information on the different aspects of data processing carried out as part of our website: www.degrenne.com (hereinafter "the Site").

Data controller within the meaning of data protection legislation :

DEGRENNE

Rue Guy DEGRENNE - 14500 VIRE CEDEX FRANCE

Téléphone 02.31.66.44.90

E-mail : info@degrenne.fr

(hereinafter "DEGRENNE").

 

I. What personal data does DEGRENNE collect?

The categories of personal data collected and processed by DEGRENNE or by its potential service providers / business partners when you visit the Website or make purchases are as follows :

a. We collect the personal data necessary for the execution of your purchase on the Site, such as your name and surname, your email address, your delivery address, your billing address, your telephone number and your bank details;

b. We collect your email address when you sign up for our newsletter service;

c. We process the personal data that you provide to us when you contact our Customer Service, in order to provide you with the requested assistance;

d. With your agreement, we collect and use your personal data for our commercial communications;

e. For the creation of an online account, we collect your name and your first name, your email address, your password. If you are a registered user, we collect information about your access to the reserved area of ​​the website. We collect, in particular, information about the date and time of your access. With your express consent and through the analysis of your personal data, we can process information about your interests and preferences regarding our products and services, in order to communicate offers and proposals to suit your tastes;

f. With your consent, we collect information about your browsing of the Site, such as which pages you visit and how you interact with them.

By making purchases on the Site, you expressly declare to be major.

II. Purpose of the data collection: Why does DEGRENNE collect personal data?

DEGRENNE collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

a. Conclude and execute the purchase contract for the products offered on www.degrenne.com. When you buy a product, we ask you for the personal data necessary for the finalization and the execution of the concerned contract, the information of invoicing, delivery of the product and the possible support of the return.

b. Register on the Site and allow you to use the services reserved to registered users. Registration on the website is possible by entering personal information, necessary for your identification and the provision of services to registered users.

c. To provide you with the services offered on the Degrenne Site. To this end, DEGRENNE must collect, for each of the services offered, the personal data necessary to provide the service you request.

d. Manage requests addressed to our Customer Service that uses the personal data you provide to respond to your requests for information and assistance.

e. Manage your CVs. In case of sending your CV to apply for a position, DEGRENNE agrees to use the information it contains for this purpose only. Your CV will be kept for a maximum of two years, after which time it will be deleted. If you wish, you can of course send us a new updated version.

f. Conduct analyzes and statistical studies. We use information about your use of the website, your mode of navigation and your use of the services offered, in order to conduct analyzes and statistical studies to improve our offer and our services.

g. You provide marketing communications as a result of the purchase of one of our products via email triggers. Following the purchase of one of our products on the website, we will send you, at the email address provided for the conclusion of the order, commercial communications relating to similar products and services.

h. With your express consent, we may use the contact information provided for marketing communications relating to our products and services to keep you up-to-date with news, news, exclusive products, offers and promotions. In addition, always with your consent, we will be able to use your contact information for market research and customer satisfaction studies to improve our services and our relationship with our users.

i. Only with your agreement, DEGRENNE will personalize your experience on www.degrenne.com by proposing offers to you according to your interests and by communicating you with marketing communications and personalized promotional offers as well as possible commercial offers partners. This personalization will be based on the analysis of your previous purchases and other elements referred to in the paragraph "What personal data do we collect? ".

If you wish to authorize the activities referred to in points h) and i), and no longer receive further communications from DEGRENNE you can at any time stop these communications by unsubscribing via the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting us at the following address rgpd@degrenne.fr. We inform you that you may receive additional communications after completing your application, as some communications may already have been scheduled and our systems require 24 to 48 hours to process your request.

In the context of all the aforementioned activities, we will process your personal data mainly by means of automatic and electronic devices that meet high security criteria, which are fully compliant with the current legislation.

III. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We only process your personal data in the presence of one of the legal bases defined by the legislation in force, and in particular:

a. For the finalization and execution of a contract of which you are a party. When we process your data on this basis, we take care to use only the minimum amount of information needed to fulfill the contract. This database legitimizes the processing of personal data taking place for the following activities:

- Finalization and execution of a contract for the purchase of products offered on the Site;

- Registration on the website and use of the services reserved for registered users;

- Provision of services offered on the Site;

- Management of your requests by our Customer Service.

b. As part of obtaining consent: you agree to the processing of your personal data by express consent (checkbox, click ...). You can withdraw this consent at any time but it may be necessary to finalize a contract. The processing of CVs sent spontaneously or in response to an offer of employment, made in order to evaluate the candidates for a possible take-over at DEGRENNE is legitimate because expressly authorized by a legal provision which specifies that in this In this case, the consent of the person to whom the personal data refer is not necessary. You are free to share your CV with us, but in the absence of it, we will not be able to evaluate your application for a position at DEGRENNE.

c. Due to a legitimate interest: some of your personal data in the case of a purchase of products on the Site will be processed as part of the fight against fraud: we have a legitimate interest in conducting this activity to prevent and to sue any fraudulent activity.

IV. Cookies

On our Website, "cookies" are sometimes used. This standard technology refers to small text files saved on the device you are using, which make it easier to view a website, for example, or to make it more secure. Cookies automatically send us certain data such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system installed on your computer or your Internet connection. Cookies can also be used to better tailor the offer of a website to the visitor's interests or to improve it more comprehensively through statistical evaluations.

You will find more information in our cookie policy here.

V. Recipient / Recipient Categories

The personal data collected by DEGRENNE are hosted within the European Union and will not be transferred outside the European Union. They are only intended for use by DEGRENNE and / or its potential business partners.

The DEGRENNE company may, however, call on service providers / subcontractors to whom the data could be transmitted temporarily and securely, such as: - those involved in the management of loyalty programs, customer relationship management; - marketing agencies to carry out our advertising, marketing and sales campaigns; - the technical service providers.

DEGRENNE undertakes to ensure that its contractors / subcontractors have taken the technical and organizational measures to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

VI. How long does DEGRENNE keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes stated in Article II "Purposes of data collection" or to fulfill our legal obligations.

The personal data relating to customers and prospects are kept for a period of 5 years from the last active contact with DEGRENNE.

The retention periods of the different cookies are specified in our cookie policy.

VII. What are your rights in data protection?

You have a right of information in accordance with Article 15 RGPD, a right of rectification in accordance with Article 16 RGPD, a right to erasure in accordance with Article 17, a right the limitation of treatment in accordance with article 18 RGPD, a right of withdrawal in accordance with Article 21 RGPD and a right of portability of data in accordance with Article 20 RGPD.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us by mail: rgpd@degrenne.fr or by mail at the following address: Guy Degrenne SA - Legal Department & amp; Compliance - 89 rue la Boétie - 75008 PARIS. As part of our security policy, your request must be accompanied by a copy of your identity document to ensure that you are the author of the request.

If you feel, after having contacted us at the address rgpd@degrenne.fr, that your rights Computer science and Freedoms are not respected, you can address a complaint to the CNIL (for more information: www.cnil.fr) .

VIII. Modification of our data protection rules

We reserve the right to adapt our privacy policy at any time, so that it meets the legal requirements in force or to introduce changes to our services in the privacy policy, for example in the event of creation of new services. The new privacy policy will apply to any subsequent visit.

© 2019 Degrenne. All rights reserved